S.#
Date
Day
Topics
Downloads
Comments
1
2/2/12
Thursday
Course Overview, Computational Intelligence, Evolutionary Computation and Swarm Intelligence, Global and Local Optima


2
6/2/12
Monday
Mutation and Crossover Operators, Representation, Overview of Parent and Survival Selection Mechanism, Traveling Salesman Problem


3
9/2/12
Thursday
Order 1 Crossover, Swap and Insert Mutations, N-Queen Problem


4
13/2/12
Monday
Selection Schemes: Fitness Proportional Selection, Rank-based Selection, Tournament Selection, Age-based and Fitness-based Survival Selection, Truncation, Elitism, Hall of Fame


5
16/2/12
Thursday
Assignment # 1 Explanation (Working of the Whole Algorithm), Evaluation of Evolutionary Algorithms, Average Best-so-far curves, Box-plots


6
20/2/12
Monday
Mutation/Crossover Operators for Binary/Integer/Floating/Permutation Representation, No Free Lunch Theorem


7
23/2/12
Thursday
Random Numbers in Excel/C#, Uniform vs. Gaussian Random Numbers, History of Evolutionary Algorithms: Evolutionary Programming, Evolution Strategy, Genetic Algorithms


8
27/2/12
Monday
Evolutionary Programming (EP) and Evolution Strategy (ES), Recombination Operators in ES, Mutation in EP and ES, Selection Mechanism


9
1/3/12
Thursday
Genetic Algorithms: Selection Mechanism, Mutation and Crossover operators, Binary Representation, Advantage and disadvantage


10-11
4/3/12
Sunday
Assignment #1(a) Presentation





Midterm I Break


12
15/3/12
Thursday
Particle Swarm Optimization: Motivation, Theory and Working of Algorithm, Comparison between EA and PSO


13
19/3/12
Monday
Artificial Immune Systems: Motivation, Theory and Working of Algorithm


14
22/3/12
Thursday
Ant Colony Optimization: Motivation, Theory and Working of Algorithm, TSP using ACO


15
26/3/12
Monday
Assignment 1(b) Discussion, Constrained Optimization





No Class - Strike in the City



2/4/12
Monday
No Class - Out of Town



5/4/12
Thursday
No Class - Out of Town


16
9/4/12
Monday
Discussion on Assignments 1(c) Neural Networks


17
12/4/12
Thursday
Neural Networks (Cont'd)


18-19
15/4/12
Sunday
Assignment #2 (Presentation)





Midterm II Break


20
26/4/12
Thursday
Recurrent Neural Networks, Simulated Annealing and Tabu Search


21
30/4/12
Monday
Differential Evolution, Artificial Bee Colony Optimization, Cuckoo Search Algorithm


22
3/5/12
Thursday
Reinforcement Learning (Guest Lecture by Ms. Saleha Raza)


23
7/5/12
Monday
Reinforcement Learning (Cont'd) (Guest Lecture by Ms. Saleha Raza)


24
10/5/12
Thursday
Assignment # 3 Discussion, Fuzzy Logic: Fuzzy Sets, Membership Functions, Fuzzy Operators


25
14/5/12
Monday
Fuzzy Inferencing Process: Fuzzification, Inferencing and Defuzzification


26
17/5/12
Thursday
Neuro Fuzzy Systems, Genetic Programming


27
21/5/12
Monday
Project Presentation


28
24/5/12
Thursday
Project Presentation